Call us now

01234 831660

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  Use of this website by you constitutes acceptance by you of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”).  If you do not wish to accept this Privacy Policy, please leave this website immediately

Who we are

This notice explains when and why we collect personal information about you; how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.  For clients of this firm, you should read this notice alongside our general terms and conditions which provide further information on confidentiality, data privacy etc.  This notice does not apply to any websites that may have a link to ours.  Data is collected, processed and stored by Bedfordshire Property Lawyers Limited who is the Data Controller in relation to the personal information you provide to us.  Bedfordshire Property Lawyers Limited is a limited company, authorised and regulated by the Council for Licensed Conveyancers.  Bedfordshire Property Lawyers Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration reference Z142703X.  Our Data Protection Officer is Victoria Horan who can be contacted by email on vicki@richardsonspl.co.uk

What we need

The exact information we will request from you will depend on what you have asked us to do or what we are contracted to do for you.  This notice is intended for clients and prospective clients only.  Under the General Data Protection Regulations there are two types of personal data (personal information) that you may provide to us:

In the majority of cases personal data will be restricted to basic information and information needed to complete ID checks.  However some of the work we do may require us to ask for more sensitive information or you (or others) may choose to supply such sensitive information in the course of our representing you.  If you refuse to provide the personal data we ask you for we may not be able to transact your legal work on your behalf.  This is because as a regulated law firm we must abide by statutory and regulatory obligations and standards requiring us to carry out certain checks and verifications before we are permitted to undertake work on your behalf

Sources of information

Information about you may be obtained from a number of sources; including:

Why we need it

The primary reason for asking you to provide us with your personal data is to allow us to carry out your instructions – which will ordinarily be to represent you and carry out your legal work.  We also require your data for legitimate business interests in relation (amongst other things) to responding to complaints and allegations of negligence or misconduct.  The following are some examples, although not exhaustive, of what we may use your information for:

Who has access to it

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.  We will not permit your data to be processed outside the European Economic Area.  Generally, other than as explained above, we will only use your information within Bedfordshire Property Lawyers Limited.  However there may be circumstances, in carrying out your legal work, where we may need to disclose some information to third parties, for example:

In the event any of your information is shared with the aforementioned third parties, we ensure that they comply, strictly and confidentially, with our instructions and they do not use your personal information for their own purposes unless you have explicitly consented to them doing so.  There may be some uses of personal data that may require your specific consent.  If this is the case we will contact you separately to ask for your consent which you are free to withdraw at any time

How do we protect your personal data

We recognise that your information is valuable and we take all reasonable measures to protect it whilst it is in our care, through the use of various technologies and security systems, to prevent its loss, misuse, alteration or accidental destruction in order to ensure all personal data is handled and processed in line with our stringent confidentiality and data protection policies

How long will your data be kept?

Your personal information will be retained, usually in computer or manual files, only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected; or as required by law; or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you may hold with us.  For example:

What are your rights?

Complaints about the use of personal data

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate further.  Our Data Protection Officer is Victoria Horan and you can contact her at vicki@richardsonspl.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Marketing data

We may contact you for the purpose of direct marketing.  This means that we may use your personal data that we have collected in accordance with this privacy policy to contact you about our products or services, events etc. which we feel may interest you.  The direct marketing communications may be provided to you by social media channels, email or post.  We will never send marketing communications via SMS or call you without your specific consent; nor do we ever pass on or sell your details to a third party

How we collect personal data

The following are examples, although not exhaustive, of how we collect your personal information:

How we may use your details

The following are examples, although not exhaustive, of how we may use your personal information for our legitimate business interests:

How we protect your personal information

We will only ever use non-sensitive personal information to target individuals with marketing materials; such as name, address, telephone, email, job description and previous buying behaviours.  Sensitive information or specific details will never be used to target marketing communications.  We may use personalisation to collect analytics to inform marketing and produce relevant content for marketing strategy purposes to enable us to enhance and personalise the experience of our clients.  If you do not wish us to continue to contact you in this way, you can contact our Data Protection Officer Victoria Horan on vicki@richardsonspl.co.uk with your name and email address.  Your details will be removed immediately.  Once unsubscribed, you may still receive transactional emails from us regarding your legal case.  Any questions regarding this notice and our privacy policy should be sent by email to our Data Protection Officer Victoria Horan at vicki@richardsonspl.co.uk

By using our website you are consenting to cookies being used. Dismiss